dot dot dot
Site Name

2008 Cheese Competition Results

dot dot dot
Home
About
Cheese Competition
Bath Products Competition
Activities
Industry Information
Search
 

 

Competition Winners: Amateur Division

 

Unflavored Soft Cheese
1. Neshaminy Acres Fromage Blanc Maxine Plummer
2. Almadeluna Dairy Ellen Ochoa
3. Plain Chevre MV Cheesery
Flavored Soft Cheese
1. Neshaminy Acres Herb Fromage Blanc Maxine Plummer
2. Neshaminy Acres Sweet Pepper Fromage Blanc Maxine Plummer
3. Almadeluna Fresh Dill Ellen Ochoa
Unflavored Surface Mold Rind Cheese
1. Crottin Richard Grossman
2. Furnaillou Blue Erika Scharfen
Unflavored Fresh Mozarella
1. Fresh Mozarellea Elisabeth Mabie
Flavored Fresh Mozarella
1. Old McGoesers Smoked Jalapeno Donna Goeser
Unflavored Feta
1. Unflavored Feta Ellen Chanterelle
2. York Feta Cynthia Wilson
2. MV Cheesery Shredded Feta Joseph Crosby
3. Hilltop Feta Karen Von Dollen
Flavored Feta
1. York Feta Tomato Basil Garlic Cynthia Wilson
2. My Big Fat Greek Cheese Karen Von Dollen
3. Feta Spinach Dip Cindy Russell
Unflavored Semi-Soft Cheese
1. Capri Crumbles Karen Von Dollen
Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese
1. Festival of Flowers Richard Grossman
Unflavored Hard Cheese
1. MV Cheesery Gouda Joseph Crosby
2. Laurie Carlson
3. Laurie Carlson
3. Brick Richard Grossman
Salted Butter
1. Jodi Blackwell
Unflavored Yogurt
1. Yogurt Acropolis Karen Von Dollen
Flavored Yogurt
1. Yogurt Aloha Karen Von Dollen
Unflavored Fermented Milk
1. Villa Piima Laurie Smith
Confections
1. Thistlecroft Ambrosia Kris Lewis
2. Lucky Penny Farm Cajeta Lucky Penny Farm
3. Choco Chevre Ganache Rummy Cranberries Ellen Chanterelle

 

Best in Show - Amateur Division
Neshaminy Acres Herb Fromage Blanc
Maxine Plummer

Reserve Best in Show - Amateur Division
Neshaminy Acres Fromage Blanc
Maxine Plummer


The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2008 Cheese Competition.
Amateur entrants included:

AlmadeLuna, Ellen Ochoa
Antiquity, Richard Grossman
Chanterelle Farm, Megan Horowitz
Chevre Noir, Erika Scharfen
Fairview Farm, Laurie Carlson
Golden, Jodi Blackwell
Hidden Pastures, Cindy Russell
Karen's Hilltop, Karen Von Dollen
Lover's Retreat, Cynthia Wilson
Lucky Penny, Abbe Turner
Mabie's Farm, Elixabeth Mabie
Mountain View, Joseph Crosby
Neshaminy Acres, Maxine Plummer
Old Mcgoeser, Donna Goeser
Pennyroyal Nubians, Ellen Chanterelle
Quail Run, Scott Catino
Red Rose, Laurie Smith
Rolling Hills, Anna Sakoi
Thistlecroft, Kris Lewis

Competition Winners: Commercial Division

 

Unflavored Soft Cheese
1. Geiss Jay Sommer
2. Dairy Aire Chevre Lois Reichert http://www.reichertsdairyair.com
3. Chevre Tina Moller http://www.natureswayfarmandseafood.com
Flavored Soft Cheese
1. Coeur de la Creme Garlic & Chive Veronica Baetje
2. Herb de Provence Tina Moller http://www.natureswayfarmandseafood.com
3. Chevre in Olive Oil Caitlyn Owen Hunter http://www.appletoncreamery.com
Unflavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese
1. Sainte Geneviere Veronica Baetje
2. Redwood Hill Farm Camellia Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
3. Rivers Edge Siltcoos Patricia Morford http://threeringfarm.com
Flavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese
1. Rivers Edge Sunset Bay Patricia Morford http://threeringfarm.com
2. Bloomsdale Veronica Baetje
3. Rivers Edge Yaquina Bay Rave Patricia Morford http://threeringfarm.com
Unflavored Blue Veined Cheese
1. Black and Blue Firefly Farms http://www.fireflyfarms.com
Unflavored Mozarella
1. Flavored Mozarella Red Rock Specialty Cheese http://www.redrockcheese.com
2. Mozarella Tina Moller http://www.natureswayfarmandseafood.com
Unflavored Feta
1. Black Mesa Ranch Fresh Feta David Heininger http://www.blackmesaranchonline.com
2. Dairy Aire Classic Feta Lois Reichert http://www.reichertsdairyair.com
3. Redwood Hills Raw Feta Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
Flavored Feta
1. Dairy Aire Basil Feta Lois Reichert http://www.reichertsdairyair.com
2. Split Creek Marinated Feta Evin J. Evans http://www.splitcreek.com
3. Bonnie Blue Farm Hickory Smoked Feta Gayle Tanner http://www.bonniebluefarm.com
Unflavored Pasta Filata Type
1. Black Mesa Ranch Boule David Heininger http://www.blackmesaranchonline.com
Unflavored Washed Rind Cheese
1. Haystack Mountain Red Cloud Maureen Reagan http://www.haystackgoatcheese.com
2. St. Bridget Caitlyn Owen Hunter http://www.appletoncreamery.com
3. Cabra LaMancha Firefly Farms http://www.fireflyfarms.com
Flavored Washed Rind Cheese
1. Redwood Hill Gravenstein Gold Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
Unflavored Semi Soft Cheese
1. Bonnie Blue Farm Tanasi Tomme Gayle Tanner http://www.bonniebluefarm.com
2. Monterey Jack Red Rock Specialty Cheese http://www.redrockcheese.com
3. Cheddar Red Rock Specialty Cheese http://www.redrockcheese.com
Flavored Semi Soft Cheese
1. Mt. Sterling Country Jack Dill Mt. Sterling http://www.buygoatcheese.com
2. Mt. Sterling Black Olive & Balsamic Vinegar Mt. Sterling http://www.buygoatcheese.com
3. Caraway Gouda Nancy Knigga http://www.sycamoreacresfarm.com
Unflavored Hard Cheese
1. Bonnie Blue Parker Gayle Tanner http://www.bonniebluefarm.com
2. Somherset Jay Sommer
3. Fraga Farm Goat Cheese Janice Neilson http://www.fragafarm.com
Flavored Hard Cheese
1. Pepper Jack Eileen Maddox
Unflavored Yogurt
1. Redwood Hill Plain Yogurt Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
Flavored Yogurt
1. Redwood Hill Blueberry Yogurt Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
2. Split Creek Yogurt Evin J. Evans http://www.splitcreek.com
Unflavored Fermented Milk
1. Redwood Hill Traditional Kefir Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
Flavored Fermented Milk
1. Redwood Hill Blueberry Pomegranate Kefir Jennifer Bice http://www.redwoodhill.com
Confections
1. Belgian Truffles Kristopher Noiseux http://www.meadowstonefarm.com

 

Best in Show - Commercial Division
Bonnie Blue Farm Parker
Gayle Tanner

Reserve Best in Show - Commercial Division
Sainte Genevieve
Veronica Baetje


 

The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2008 Cheese Competition.
Commercial entrants included:

Appleton Creamery, Caitlin Owen Hunter
Baetje Farms LLC, Veronica Baetje
Black Mesa Ranch, David Heininger
Bonnie Blue Farm, Gayle Tanner
Carlisle Farmstead, Tricia Smith
Cherry Glen Farm, Diane Kirsch & Wayne Cullen
Dogwood Farms LLC, Barbara Jenness
Estrella Family,  Kelli Estrella
Farmhouse Bakery & Cheese Shop, Jay  Sommer
Fern's Edge LLC, Andhi Reyna
Firefly Farms, Matt Cedro/Dan Porter
Fraga Farm Goat Cheese, Janice Neilson
Haystack Mountain, Maureen Reagan
Lake Erie Creamery, Mariann Janosko
Latte Da Dairy, Anne Jones
Mackenzie Creamery, Jean Mackenzie
Meadowstone, Kristopher Noiseux
Mt. Sterling Creamery, Allen O'Brien
Natures Way Farm, Tina Moller
Red Rock Specialty Cheese, Jon Nilson
Redwood Hill, Jennifer Bice
Reichert's Dairy, Lois Reichert
Rivers Edge Chevre, Patricia Morford
Single Creek Cove,  Eileen Maddox
Spinning Spider, Christine Owen
Split Creek Farm, Evin J. Evans
Sycamore Acres, Nancy Knigga
Three Graces Dairy, Roberta Ferguson

Hope to see you all back in 2009!

 

 

bulletLarger Font
bulletSmaller Font

Chese Competition Rules
2016 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Judges
2014 Cheese Competition Results
2014 Cheese Judges
2013 Cheese Competition Results
2013 Goat Milk Products Judges
2012 Results
2012 Cheese Competition
2011 Results
2011 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2010 Results
2010 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2009 Results
2009 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2008 Results
2008 Cheese Judges & Photos
2008 Cheese Judges & Photo Gallery

Upcoming Events

 

 

         
Wisi e nim admin im veniam, quis nostrud. In atsvulpate velt esse meleste at semper manet sola.