dot dot dot
Site Name

2009 Cheese Competition Results

dot dot dot
Home
About
Cheese Competition
Bath Products Competition
Activities
Industry Information
Search
 

 

Competition Winners: Amateur Division

 

Unflavored Soft Cheese-9 entries
1. 3 Sisters Unflavored Soft Kalina Vendetti
2. Karen's Hilltop Chevre Karen Van Dollen
3. Creeping Thyme Bondon Marie Clements
Flavored Soft Cheese-13 entries
1. Lookover Italian Herb Susan Yetter
2. Black Label Cracked Pepper Jane Lorberau
3. Triple Creek Dill and Garlic Brendia Kempf
Unflavored Surface Mold Rind Cheese-3 entries
1. Joe Sellers
2. Antiquity Edelweiss Richard Grossman
3. Joe Sellers
Flavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese-1 entry
1.Antiquity Ashes of Rose Richard Grossman
Unflavored Fresh Mozarella-2 entries
1. Mabie's Farm Mozzarella Elisabeth Mabie
2. Decimal Place Mozzarella Mary Rigdon
Unflavored Feta-5 entries
1. Lookover Feta Susan Yetter
2. Decimal Place Feta Mary Rigdon
3. Creeping Thyme Feta Marie Clements
3. Triple Creek Feta Brendia Kempf
Flavored Feta-3 entries
1. No Barn Farm Marinated Feta Sharon Crumb
2. Coursey Family Farm Flavored Feta Annette Coursey
3. Sherpani Alpines Flavored Feta Renee Fish
Unflavored Pasta Filata type-other than Mozzarella-1 entry
1. Lookover Halloumi Susan Yetter
Unflavored Semi-Soft Cheese-1 entry
1. Creeping Thyme Farm Queso Fresco Marie Clements
Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese-3 entries
1. No Barn Farm Soused Goat Sharon Crumb
2. Creeping Thyme Farm Queso Fresco w/Sundried Tomato/Basil Marie Clements
3. Antiquity Friends Richard Grossman
Unflavored Hard Cheese-4 entries
1. Decimal Place Hard Cheese Mary Rigdon
2. Antiquity Donni Richard Grossman
3. Klamath River Hard Tutti Hacking
Flavored Hard Cheese-1 entry
1. Antiquity Carried Away Richard Grossman
Unflavored Yogurt-2 entries
1. Creeping Thyme Farm Nigerian Dwarf Goat Yogurt Marie Clements
2. Lookover Greek Yogurt Susan Yetter
Confections-4 entries
1. Lookover Salt Cajeta Susan Yetter
2. Creeping Thyme Farm Peanut Butter Fudge Marie Clements
3. Creeping Thyme Farm Chocolate Fudge Marie Clements

 

Best in Show - Amateur Division
Creeping Thyme Nigerian Dwarf Goat Yogurt
Marie Clements

Reserve Best in Show - Amateur Division
Lookover Feta
Susan Yetter


 

The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2008 Cheese Competition.
Amateur entrants included:

3 Sisters Cheese, Kalina Vendetti
Alcea Rosea Farm, Bev Michels
Antiquity, Richard Grossman
Coursey Family Farm, Annette Coursey
Creeping Thyme Farm, Marie Clements
Decimal Place Farm, Mary Rigdon
Karen's Hilltop, Karen Von Dollan
Klamath River Alpines, Tutti Hacking
Lookover, Susan Yetter
Lorberau Farms, Jane Lorberau
Mabie's Farm, Elisabeth Mabie
Moonlight Dairy, Dawnn Repp
No Barn Farm, Sharon Crumb
Sherpani Alpines, Renee Fish
Triple Creek, Brendia Kempf
Blair McCloskey
Joe Sellers

Hope to see you all back in 2010!

Competition Winners: Commercial Division

 

Unflavored Soft Cheese-20 entries
1. Tres Belle Plain Chevre Wanda Barras
2. Rivers Edge Chevre Fresh Chevre Patricia Morford Three Ring Farm
3. Ferns Edge Dairy Purely Plain Shari Reyna
Flavored Soft Cheese-63 entries
1. Garden Side Dairy Chevre w/Dill and Garlic Kim Roos
2. Rivers Edge Chevre Up in Smoke Patricia Morford Three Ring Farm
3. Garden Side Dairy Chevre w/Spiced Blueberry Kim Roos
Unflavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese-20 entries
1. Asgaard Dairy Barkeater Buche Rhonda Butler
2. Baetje Farms Sainte Geneviere Veronica Baetje
3. Carlisle Farmstead Alys's Eclipse Tricia Smoth
Flavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese-9 entries
1. Rivers Edge Chevre Sunset Bay Patricia Morford Three Ring Farm
2. Baetje Farms Bloomsdale Veronica Baetje
3. Mount Sterling Reserve Mount Sterling Mount Sterling
Unflavored Blue Veined Cheese-exterior molding-2 entries
1. Natures Way Farm Blue Tina Moller
2. Firefly Farms Mountaintop Bleu Matt Cedro Firefly Farms
Unflavored Blue Veined Cheese-rindless-1 entry
1. Firefly Farms Black and Blue Matt Cedro Firefly Farms
Unflavored Feta-9 entries
1. Bonnie Blue Farm Feta Gayle Tanner Bonnie Blue Farm
2. Spriggs Delight Farm Hillside Feta Joyce Powers
3. Asgaard Dairy Fet Accompli Rhonda Butler
Flavored Feta-4 entries
1. Split Creek Farm Feta in Olive Oil Evin Evans Split Creek Farm
2. Bonnie Blue Farm Hickory Smoked Feta Gayle Tanner Bonnie Blue Farm
3. Latte Da Fresh Feta with Kalamata Olives Anne Jones
Unflavored Washed Rind Cheese-6 entries
1. Baetje Farm Fleur De La Vallee Veronica Baetje
2. Spriggs Delight Tomme Joyce Powers
3. Firefly Farms Cabra Lamancha Matt Cedro firefly Farms
Flavored Washed Rind Cheese-1 entry
1. Fairview Farm Carried Away Laurie Carlson
Unflavored Semi Soft Cheese-10 entries
1. Bonnie Blue Farm Tanasi Tomme Gayle Tanner Bonnie Blue Farm
2. Saxon LaClare Farm Evalon Larry Hedrich
3. Asgaard Dairy Ausable Valley Tomme Rhonda Butler
Flavored Semi Soft Cheese-9 entries
1. Redwood Hills Smoked Cheddar Jennifer  Bice Redwood Hill Farm
2. Mt. Sterling Daisy Dills Mt. Sterling Mt. Sterling
3. Mt. Sterling Black Olive & Balsamic Vinegar Mt. Sterling Mt. Sterling
Unflavored Hard Cheese-7 entries
1. Bonnie Blue Farm Parker Gayle Tanner Bonnie Blue Farm
2. Firefly Farm Bella Vita Matt Cedro Firefly Farms
3. Goldin Artisan Goat Cheese Tomme de Sawtel Carine Goldin
Flavored Hard Cheese-5 entries
1. Rivers Edge Chevre Astraea Patricia Morford Three Ring Farm
2. Caprikorn Alice Orzechowski
3. MV Cheesery Herbs De Provence Joseph Crosby
4. Rocky Mountain Hot Chocolate Dawn Jump
Salted Butter-1 entry
1. Meyenberg European Style Butter Tracy Dammon
Unflavored Yogurt-2 entries
1. Dairy Delights Plain Yogurt Lisa Reilich
2. Redwood Hill Farm Plain Yogurt Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Flavored Yogurt-2 entries
1. Dairy Delights Maple Yogurt Lisa Reilich
2. Redwood Hill Farm Strawberry Yogurt Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Unflavored Fermented Milk-1 entry
1. Redwood Hill Traditional Kefir Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Flavored Fermented Milk-1 entry
1. Redwood Hill Blueberry Pomegranate Kefir Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Confections-13 entries
1. Fat Toad Farm Original Caramel Judith Irving
2. Dairy Delights Gelato Candied Ginger Lisa Reilich

 

Best in Show - Commercial Division
Bonnie Blue Farm Tanasi Tomme
Gayle Tanner

Reserve Best in Show - Commercial Division
Split Creek Farm Feta in Olive Oil
Evin Evans


The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2009 Cheese Competition.
Commercial entrants included:

Appleton Creamery, Caitlin Hunter
Asgaard Dairy, Rhonda Butler
Baetje Farms, LLC, Veronica Baetje
Belle Ecorce Farms, LLC, Wanda Barras
Blue Heron Farm, Lisa Seger
Bonnie Blue Farm, Gayle Tanner
Caprikorn Farms, Alice Orzechowski
Carlisle Farmstead Cheese, Tricia Smith
Cherry Glen Farm, Diane Kirsch
Fairview Farm, Laurie Carlson
Farmhouse Bakery N Cheese, Virgil Shunk
Fat Toad Farm, Judith Irving
Fern's Edge Dairy, Shari Reyna
Firefly Farms, Matt Cedro
Garden Side Dairy, Kim Roos
Goldin Artisan Goat Cheese, Carine Coldin
HeatherLane Farms, Yvonne Cobourn
Jumpin' Good Goat Dairy, Dawn L. Jump
Latte Da Dairy, Anne Jones
Lovers Retreat Dairy, Cynthia Wilson
Mackenzie Creamery, Jean Mackenzie
Meyenberg Goat Milk Products, Tracy Dammon
Mozzarella Company, Paula Lambert
Mt. Sterling Coop Creamery, Allen O'Brien
MV Cheesery, Joseph Crosby
Natures Way Farm, Tina Moller
Painted Pepper Farm, Lisa Reilich
Redwood Hill Farm, Jennifer Bice
Reichert's Dairy Aire, Lois Reichert
Rivers Edge Chevre, Patricia Morford
Round Mountain Creamery, Linda Ann Seligman
Saxon Homestead Creamery, Larry Hedrich
SommHerr's Dairy, Jay Sommer
Split Creek Farm, LLC, Evin J. Evans|
Spriggs Delight Farm, Joyce Powers
Erika Scharfer
 

Hope to see you all back in 2010!

 

 

bulletLarger Font
bulletSmaller Font

Cheese Competition Rules & Entry
2016 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Judges
2014 Cheese Competition Results
2014 Cheese Judges
2013 Cheese Competition Results
2013 Goat Milk Products Judges
2012 Results
2012 Cheese Competition
2011 Results
2011 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2010 Results
2010 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2009 Results
2009 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2008 Results
2008 Cheese Judges & Photos
2008 Cheese Judges & Photo Gallery

Upcoming Events

 

 

         
Wisi e nim admin im veniam, quis nostrud. In atsvulpate velt esse meleste at semper manet sola.