dot dot dot
Site Name

2010 Cheese Competition Results

dot dot dot
Home
About
Cheese Competition
Bath Products Competition
Activities
Industry Information
Search
 

 

Competition Winners: Amateur Division

 

Unflavored Soft Cheese
1. Chiva Risa Ranch Plain Chevre Chiva Risa Ranch Chiva Risa Ranch      
2. Double Creme Chevre Joe Sellers  
Flavored Soft Cheese-Savory
1. Hilltop Sage & Chive Chevre Karen Von Dollen Karen's Hilltop
2. Dill and Garlic Brenda K. Kempf Triple Creek Dairy
3. Three Pepper Brenda K. Kempf Triple Creek Dairy
Unflavored Surface Mold Rind Cheese
1. Lavendar Hollow Farm  
2. Petit Cadau Joe Sellers  
3. Valencay Joe Sellers  
Flavored Fresh Mozzarella  
1. Loaded Mozzarella Carrie Grant Treasured Acres
Unflavored Fresh Mozzarella
1. Valley of the Goats Marjorie Kitchen Wood & Stream Farm
Unflavored Feta
1. Triple Creek Plain Feta Brenda K. Kempf Triple Creek Dairy
Flavored Feta
1. Marinated Feta Sharon Dziekonski Nobarn Farm
2. Feta in Oil with Herbs Reedy Fork Creek Goat Farm,
John Bradshaw
Reedy Fork Creek Goat Farm
Unflavored Washed Rind  
1. Cree Farm Lisa & Gary Cree Cree Farm
2. Alcea Rosea Farm LaMancha Tomme Bev Michels Alcea Rosea Farm
Unflavored Semi-Soft Cheese  
1. Alcea Rosea Farm Gouda Bev Michels Alcea Rosea Farm
Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese  
1. Willowbrook Farm Halloumi Style with Herb Janet Farmer Willowbrook Farm
2. Country Farmstead Garlic Red Pepper Tara Fizzell Emery Country Farmstead
3. Country Farmstead Garlic Herb Tara Fizzell Emery Country Farmstead
Unflavored Hard Cheese  
1. Happy Hollow Farm Roubideau Capriono Lynae Rogers Happy Hollow Farm
2. Klamath River Alpines Tutti Hacking Klamath River Alpines
3. Piru Creek Ranch Michael Naumes Piru Creek Ranch
Flavored Hard Cheese  
1. Cree Farm Lisa & Gary Cree Cree Farm
2. Vetern's Ranch Herbes de Provence Freedom Annabelle Pattison Vetern's Ranch
Sweet Butter  
1. O'Brian's Wee Bit O'Clover Sweet Butter Debbie O'Brian O'Brian's
Salted Butter  
1. Treasured Acre Salted Butter Treasured Acre, Carrie Grant Treasured Acre
Confections  
1. Treasured Carmels Treasured Acre, Carrie Grant Treasured Acre
2. Quality Crest Chocolate Fudge Jeff Klein Quality Crest

 

Best in Show - Amateur Division
Creeping Thyme Nigerian Dwarf Goat Yogurt
Marie Clements

Reserve Best in Show - Amateur Division
Unflavored Feta
Brenda Kempf


 

The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2010 Cheese Competition.
Amateur entrants included:

Alcea Rosea Farm, Bev Michels
Chiva Risa Ranch, Lissa Howe
Country Farmstead, Tara Fizzell Emery
Cree Farm, Lisa & Gary Cree
Happy Hollow Farm, Lynae Rogers
Karen's Hilltop, Karen Von Dollen
Klamath River Alpines, Tutti Hacking
Lavendar Hollow Farm, Lois Ryan
Nobarn Farm, Sharon Dziekonski
O'Brian's Wee Bit O Clover, Debbie O'Brian
Piru Creek Ranch, Michael Naumes
Quality Crest, Jeff Klein
Reedy Fork Creek Goat Farm, John Bradshaw
Joe Sellers
Tempo Farm, Risa Fitzsimmons
Treasured Acre, Carrie Grant
Triple Creek Dairy, Brenda K. Kempf
Valley of the Goats, Marjorie Kitchen
Vetern's Ranch, Annabelle Pattison
Willowbrook Farm, Janet Farmer
Wood & Stream, Marge Kitchen


Hope to see you all back in 2011!!
 

Competition Winners: Commercial Division

 

Unflavored Soft Cheese
1. Latte Da Dairy Plain Chevre Anne Jones Latte Da Dairy
2. Reichert's Dairy Air Chevre Lois Reichert Reichert's Dairy Air
3. Spriggs Delight Farm Fresh Chevre Joyce Powers Spriggs Delight Farm
Flavored Soft Cheese-Sweet
1. Mackenzie Creamery Cognac Fig Jean Mackenzie Mackenzie Creamery
2. Baetje Farms Chocolate Raspberry Veronica Baetje Baetje Farms
3. Baetje Farms Coeur de la Creme Vanilla Lime Veronica Baetje Baetje Farms
Flavored Soft Cheese-Savory
1. Black Mesa Ranch Herb Fresh Goat Cheese David Heininger Black Mesa Ranch
2. Black Mesa Ranch Chipotle Fresh Goat Cheese David Heininger Black Mesa Ranch
3. Baetje Farms Coeur de la Creme-Garlic & Chives Veronica Baetje Baetje Farms
Unflavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese
1. Firefly Farms Merrygoat Round Andrea Cedro Firefly Farms
2. Redwood Hill Farm Crottin Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
3. Cherry Glen Goat Cheese Co. Monocacy Ash Diane Kirsch Cherry Glen Goat Cheese
Flavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese
1. Rivers Edge Chevre Sunset Bay Patricia Morford Three Ring Farm
2. Redwood Hill Farm Cameo Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
3. Cherry Glen Goat Cheese Co. Monocacy Chipotle Diane Kirsch Cherry Glen Goat Cheese
Unflavored Blue Veined Cheese-exterior molding
1. Firefly Farms Mountain Top Bleu Andrea Cedro Firefly Farms
Unflavored Blue Veined Cheese-rindless
1. Firefly Farms Black and Blue Andrea Cedro Firefly Farms
2. Pholia Farm Browns Gulch Blue Gianaclis Caldwell Pholia Farm
Unflavored Feta
1. Reichert's Dairy Air Classic Feta Lois Reichert Reichert's Dairy Air
2. Gothberg Farms Feta Rhonda Gothberg Gothberg Farms
3. Bonnie Blue Farm Fetaq Gayle Tanner Bonnie Blue Farm
Flavored Feta
1. Latte Da Dairy Feta w.Kalamata Olives Anne Jones Latte Da Dairy
2. Spriggs Delight Farm Feta Salad Mix Joyce Powers Spriggs Delight Farm
3. Black Mesa Ranch Marinated Feta w/Sundried Tomatoes & Basil David Heininger Black Mesa Ranch
Unflavored Pasta Filata type
1. Black Mesa Ranch Boule David Heininger Black Mesa Ranch
Unflavored Washed Rind Cheese
1. Rivers Edge Chevre Mayor of Nye Beach Pat Morford Three Ring Farm
2. Firefly Farms Cabra Lamancha Andrea Cedro Firefly Farms
3. Baetje Farms Cherbourg Veronica Baetje Baetje Farms
Unflavored Semi Soft Cheese
1. Bonnie Blue Farm Tanasi Tamme Gayle Tanner Bonnie Blue Farm
2. Mt. Sterling Coop Creamery Country Jack Al O'Brien Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
3. Fiore di Capra Baked Goat Cheese Alethea Swift Fiore di Capra
Flavored Semi Soft Cheese
1. Pholia Farm Special Seedy Gianaclis Caldwell Pholia Farm
2. Mt. Sterling Coop Creamery Country Jack w/Chives Mt. Sterling Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
3. Mt. Sterling Coop Creamery Country Jack w/Black Olives & Balsamic Vinegar Mt. Sterling Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Unflavored Hard Cheese
1. Central Coast Creamery Goat Gouda Reggie Jones/John Dirk Bulk Central Coast Creamery
2. Fern's Edge Mt. Zion Shari Reyna Fern's Edge Dairy
3. Fairview Farm Cascadia Laurie Carlson Fairview Farm Dairy
Flavored Hard Cheese
1. Sartori Reserve Caprimenthe Pam Hodgson Sartori Reserve
2. Mt. Sterling Raw Goat Milk Smoked Milk Cheddar Al O'Brien Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
3. Redwood Hill Farm Smoked Cheddar Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Unflavored Yogurt
1. Redwood Hill Farm Plain Yogurt Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Flavored Yogurt
1. Redwood Hill Farm Wildflower Honey Yoguft Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
2. Fiore di Capra Goat's Milk Yogurt Fig Alethea Swift Fiore di Capra
Unflavored Fermented Milk other than yogurt
1. Redwood Hill Farm Traditional Plain Kefir Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Flavored Fermented Milk other than yogurt
1. Redwood Hill Farm MangoOrangePineapple Kefir Jennifer Bice Redwood Hill Farm
Confections
1. Fiore di Capra Carmel Sauce Alethea Swift Fiore di Capra
2. Briar Rose Creamery Chocolate Goat Cheese Truffles Sara Marcus Briar Rose Creamery
3. Black Mesa Ranch Goat Milk Fudge David heininger Black Mesa Ranch
2. Dairy Delights Gelato Candied Ginger Lisa Reilich

 

Best in Show - Commercial Division
Central Coast Creamery Goat Gouda
Reggie Jones/John Dirk Bulk
Central Coast Creamery

Reserve Best in Show - Commercial Division
Firefly Farms Merrygoat Round
Andrea Cedro
Firefly Farms


 

The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2010 Cheese Competition.
Commercial entrants included:

Asgaard Dairy, Rhonda Butler
Baetje Farms, LLC, Veronica Baetje
Black Mesa Ranch, David Heininger
Bleugrass Chevre, Susan Miller
Bonnie Blue Farm, Gayle Tanner
Briar Rose Creamery, Sara Marcus
Central Coast Creamery, Reggie Jones/John Dirk Bulk
Cherry Glen Goat Cheese Co, Diane Kirsch
Creeping Thyme Farm, Marie Clements
Decimal Place Farm, Marty Hart Rigdon
Fairview Farm, Laurie Carlson
Fern's Edge Dairy, Shari Reyna
Fiore di Capra, Alethea Swift
Firefly Farms, Andrea Cedro
Fraga Farm, Jan & Larry Neilson
Garden Side Dairy, Kim Roos
Gothberg Farms, Rhonda Gothberg
Latte Da Dairy, Anne Jones
Mackenzie Creamery, Jean Mackenzie
Mt. Sterling Coop Creamery, Allen O'Brien
Pholia Farm, Gianaclis Caldwell
Redwood Hill Farm, Jennifer Bice
Reichert's Dairy Air, Lois Reichert
Rivers Edge Chevre, Patricia Morford
Sartori, Pam Hodgson
Spriggs Delight Farm, Joyce Powers
WesMar Farms, Marguerite Constantine
Whiskey Hill Goat Dairy, Diana Dyer


Hope to see you all back in 2011!!

 

 

bulletLarger Font
bulletSmaller Font

Cheese Competition Rules & Entry
2017 Cheese Competition Results
2016 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Judges
2014 Cheese Competition Results
2014 Cheese Judges
2013 Cheese Competition Results
2013 Goat Milk Products Judges
2012 Results
2012 Cheese Competition
2011 Results
2011 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2010 Results
2010 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2009 Results
2009 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2008 Results
2008 Cheese Judges & Photos
2008 Cheese Judges & Photo Gallery

Upcoming Events

 

         
Wisi e nim admin im veniam, quis nostrud. In atsvulpate velt esse meleste at semper manet sola.