dot dot dot

2017 Cheese Competition Results

dot dot dot
Home
About
Cheese Competition
Bath Products Competition
Activities
Industry Information
Search
 

 

Competition Winners: Amateur Division:
Competition Sponsors - Standing Stone Farm, Paula Butler


Judges: Technical: Gianaclis Caldwell
Aesthetic: Tim Gaddis

2. Unflavored Soft Cheese
1. Molded Chevre Hidden Creek Farm, Pamela Barry, Georgia
4. Flavored Soft Cheese
1. Garlic Dill Hidden Creek Farm,  Pamela Barry, Georgia
2. Lemon Thyme Chevre Hidden Creek Farm, Pamela Barry, Georgia
19 Unflavored Washed Rind
1. No award  
2. Brick Hammock Haven Farm, Kristin Hammock, Georgia
21. Unflavored Semi Soft
1. Colby Jack Simply Dutch Farm, Martha House, Georgia
2. Colby Hammock Haven Farm, Kristin Hammock, Georgia
3. Colby Simply Dutch Farm, Martha House, Georgia
23. Unflavored Hard
1. Nota Jack Hammock Haven Farm, Kristin Hammock, Georgia
2. Gotchego No Barn Farm, Sharon Dziekonski, New York
32. Confections
1. Sea Salt Caramels Roman Goat Dairy, Mariah Yori, Georgia
2. Cajeta White Oak Bend Farm, Ide Lindell, Texas

Best in Show - Amateur Division
Unflavored Hard Cheese
"Nota Jack"
Hammock Haven Farm, Kristin Hammock
Georgia

Reserve Best in Show - Amateur Division
Flavored Soft Cheese
"Garlic Dill"
Hidden Creek Farm, Pamela Barry
Texas

The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2017 Cheese Competition.
Amateur entrants included:

Dulcinea Ranch, Heather Mendez, Texas
Edens Lilly Farm & Dairy, Nicole Sosebee, Texas
Hammock Haven Farm, Kristin Hammock, Georgia
Hidden Creek Farm, Pamela Barry, Georgia
Nobarn Farm, Sharon Dziekonski, New York
Roman Goat Dairy, Mariah Yori, Georgia
Simply Dutch Farm, Martha House, Georgia
Whiteoak Bend, LaNell Lindell, Texas
 

 

Competition Winners: Commercial Division
Competition Sponsors - Caprine Supply

1. Unflavored Soft Cheese Tub/Bulk
1. Plain Chevre Latte da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
2. Chevre Decimal Place, Georgia Decimal Place Farm
3. Laychee Pennyroyal Farm, California Pennyroyal Farm
2. Unflavored Soft Cheese Molded/Formed
1. Chevre El Camino de Las Cabras, Texas El Camino de Las Cabras
2. Rocptta Whispering Pines, Georgia Wispering Pines Farm
3. Fresh Goat Cheese Mozzarella Company, Texas Mozzarella Company
3A.Flavored Soft Cheese Tub/Bulk - Sweet
1. Mango Tango Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
2. Amaretto Orange Decimal Place Farm, Georgia Decimal Place Farm
3. Pumpkin Pie Spice Whispering Pines, Georgia Wispering Pines Farm
3B. Flavored Soft Cheese Tub/Bulk - Savory
1. Smoked Chevre Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
2. Chive Flower Pennyroyal Farm, California Pennyroyal Farm
3. Roasted Garlic/Herbs Risin' Creek Creamery, Indiana Risin Creek Creamery
4A. Flavored Soft Cheese Molded/Formed - Sweet
1. Cherry Cheesecake Whispering Pines, Georgia
4B. Flavored Soft Cheese Molded/Formed - Savory
1. Rosemary Garlic Chevre El Camino de Las Cabras, Texas El Camino de Las Cabras
2. Paprika Party Decimal Place Farm, Georgia Decimal Place Farm
3. Hojo Santa Mozzarella Company, Texas Mozzarella Company
5. Unflavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese (Penicillium Candidum)
1. Ada's Honor Ruggles Hill Creamery, Massachusetts Ruggles Hill Creamery
2. Velvet Sister Pennyroyal Farm, California Pennyroyal Farm
3. Merry Goat Round Firefly Farms, Maryland Firefly Farms
6. Unflavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese All Other (i.e. geotrichum, etc)
1. Greta's Fair Haven Ruggles Hill Creamery, Massachusetts Ruggles Hill Creamery
2. Bollies Mollies Pennyroyal Farm, California Pennyroyal Farm
7. Flavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese (Penicillium Candidum)
1. Alys's Eclipse Ruggles Hill Creamery, Massachusetts Ruggles Hill Creamery
2. Claire's Mandell Hill Ruggles Hill Creamery, Massachusetts Ruggles Hill Creamery
3. Argento Capra Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
8. Flavored Surface Mold Ripened Cheese (i.e. geotrichum, etc)
1. Hannah's Awash Ruggles Hill Creamery, Massachusetts Ruggles Hill Creamery
2.MerryGoRound Spruce Firefly Farms, Maryland Firefly Farms
9.Blue Veined Cheese Exterior Molding
1. Mountain Top Bleu Firefly Farms, Maryland Firefly Farms
3. Boonter's Blue Pennyroyal Farm, California Pennyroyal Farm
11. Unflavored Blue Veined Cheese (Rindless)
1. No award
2. Black and Blue Firefly Farms, Maryland Firefly Farms
15. Unflavored Feta Cheese
1. Plain Feta Triple Creek Dairy, Iowa Triple Creek Dairy
2. Feta El Camino de Las Cabras, Texas El Camino de Las Cabras
3. Aged Feta Whispering Pines, Georgia
16. Flavored Feta
1. Feta Marinated in Olive Oil w/Sun Dried Tomatoes Split Creek Farm, South Carolina Split Creek Farm
2. Feta in Oil Risin' Creek Creamery, Indiana Risin Creek Creamery
19. Unflavored Washed Rind Cheese
1. Cabra Lamancha Firefly Farms, Maryland Firefly Farms
21.Unflavored Semi-Soft Cheese
1. Caciotta Plain Firefly Farms, Maryland Firefly Farms
2. Boont Corners 2 Month Pennyroyal Farm, Califormia Pennyroyal Farm
3. Tanasi Tomme Bonnie Blue Farm, Tennessee Bonnie Blue Farm
22. Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese
1. Halloumi Style Whispering Pines, Georgia
23. Unflavored Hard Cheese
1. Cabra Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
2. Caerphilly Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
3. Gouda Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
24. Flavored Hard Cheese
1. Romero Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
2. Cotswold Latte Da Dairy, Texas Latte Da Dairy
3. Queso Espinoso El Camino de Las Cabras, Texas El Camino de Las Cabras
29. Flavored Yogurt
1. Strawberry Yogurt Split Creek Farm, South Carolina Split Creek Farm
30. Unflavored fermented milk other than yogurt
1. Kefir Whispering Pines, Georgia
2.Plain kefir Redwood Hill Farm & Creamery, California Redwood Hill Farm
31. Flavored fermented milk other than yogurt
1. VAnilla Kefir Redwood Hill Farm & Creamery, California Redwood Hill Farm
32. Confections
1. Peanut Butter Fudge Split Creek Farm, South Carolina Split Creek Farm
2. Goat Milk Popsicles All We Need Farm, Texas All We Need Farms
3. Goat Milk Caramel Risin' Creek Creamery, Indiana Risin Creek Creamery
33. Gift Basket
1. Decimal Place Farm, Georgia Decimal Place Farm
2. Pennyroyal Farm, California Pennyroyal Farm

 

Best in Show - Commercial Division
Alys's Eclipse
Ruggles Hill Creamery
Massachusetts

Reserve Best in Show - Commercial Division
Claire's Mandell Hill
Ruggles Hill Creamery
Massachusetts

The Products Committee wants to thank ALL of the entrants in the 2017 Cheese Competition.
Commercial entrants included:

All We Need Farm, Stacey Roussel, Texas
Bonnie Blue Farm, Gayle Tanner, Tennessee
Conway Family Farm, Shaun & Lorrie Conway, Washington
Decimal Place Farm, Mary Hart, Georgia
El Camino de Las Cabra, Candace Hinkle Conn, Texas
Ferns Edge Dairy, Shari Reyna, Oregon
Firefly Farms, Andrea Cedro, Maryland
Latte da Dairy, Anne Jones, Texas
Mozzarella Company, Paula Lambert, Texas
Noble Springs Dairy, Dustin Noble, Tennessee
Pennyroyal Farm, Erika McKenzie-Chapter, California
Redwood Hill Farm & Creamery, Sharon Bice, California
Risin' Creek Creamery, Tim Vanzant, Indiana
Ruggles Hill Creamery, Tricia Smith, Massachusetts
Split Creek Farm, LLC, Jessica Bell, South Carolina
Sunset Rock Farm, Andrea Rhodes, New Hampshire
Triple Creek Farm, Brendia Kempf, Iowa
Whispering Pines Farm, Debbie Webster, South Carolina

 

Hope to see you all back in 2018!

 

 

bullet Larger Font
bulletSmaller Font

Cheese Competition Rules & Entry
2017 Cheese Competition Results
2016 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Competition Results
2015 Cheese Judges
2014 Cheese Competition Results
2014 Cheese Judges
2013 Cheese Competition Results
2013 Goat Milk Products Judges
2012 Results
2012 Cheese Competition
2011 Results
2011 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2010 Results
2010 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2009 Results
2009 Cheese Judges and Photo Gallery
2008 Results
2008 Cheese Judges & Photos
2008 Cheese Judges & Photo Gallery

 

Upcoming Events